International design competition for the Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Center
The BYHMC ambition is to become a national and international benchmark project, which will put landscape and memorial park in synergy with an iconic architecture and unique visiting experience
Babyn Yar
HISTORY
In 1941, for the very first time in history, a metropolitan city in Europe lost virtually all of its Jewish
inhabitants to premeditated murder.
On September 29 and 30, on the edge of Kyiv, in and near the ravine called Babyn Yar, more Jews were slaughtered in two days than in any other single German
massacre – 33,771 Jews were brutally killed.

According to historians, the total number of Babyn Yar victims between the years 1941 and 1943
ranges from 70,000 up to 100,000.
Create a design of the Memorial Center
THE TASK
The task of the competition is to create a design of the Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Center
which will function in line with organization's mission. Located on an authentic site of history and
within the framework of the existing landscape of memorials, the BYHMC shall become a place of
memory and a multifunctional museum that connects various narrative threads of history in modern
and up-to-date exhibitions.

The Center should become a symbol for tolerant societies and a place of reflection, debate, research and contemplation.
Location of the Memorial Center
COMPETITION
SITE
The Memorial Center shall be built in proximity to the original site of the historical events in Kyiv, situated at approx. 6 km west of the historical center of the Ukrainian capital.

The site is adjacent to the National Historical Memorial Preserve "Babyn Yar" where memorials and monumental objects dedicated to the various groups and individual victims of the Babyn Yar massacre are situated in various locations.
Through an open pre-qualification procedure, 8 to 10 architects shall be selected to enter Stage 1.

Between 4 and 6 competitors will be selected by the jury to proceed with Stage 2.
ABOUT
COMPETITION
The competition is organized by invitation, in two design stages with an open pre-qualification procedure.
Architects selected for Stage 1 have to team with a landscape architect.

For further information regarding the competition and application process please follow the link:
Announcement
Selection Committee
SCHEDULE
1
2
3
Jury Colloquium
Jury meeting
Stage 1
Participants' colloquium Stage 1
4
5
6
December 19, 2018
December 19, 2018 - January 23, 2019
January 31, 2019
February 1, 2019
February 13, 2019
May 3 and 4, 2019
Participants' colloquium
Stage 2
Jury meeting Stage 2
7
8
May 13, 2019
July 29, 2019
Application period,
online forum
Winner Announcement
9
July 30, 2019
Competitios
Kyiv/Ukraine
with Ksenia FEOFILAKTOVA of LLC
"V POLE DESIGN" (Landscape Architect)
Kyiv/Ukraine
New York/USA
with GrossMax (Landscape Architect)
Edinburgh/United Kingdom
Copenhagen/Denmark
with Martha Schwartz (Landscape Architect)
New York/USA
New York/USA
with OLIN (Landscape Architect)
Philadelphia/USA
Rotterdam/Netherlands
with Erik Dhont (Landscape Architect)
Brussels/Belgium
Berlin/Germany
with TOPOTEK 1 (Landscape Architect)
Berlin/Germany
Vienna/Austria
with Kieran Fraser landscape Design e.U. (Landscape Architect)
Vienna/Austria
Berlin/Germany
with FABULISM (Landscape Architect)
Berlin/Germany
and Lysann Schmidt (Landscape Architect)
Wismar/Germany
Paris/France
with Atelier Jacqueline Osty & Associés (Landscape Architect)
Paris/France
Vienna/Austria
with Vogt Landschaftsarchitekten AG (Landscape Architect)
Zurich/Switzerland
On January 31, 2019, the following 10 architects or groups of architects or architect associations (bureaus) were selected and have chosen the landscape architects as their partners in the competition.

«ased on each entry's merit in Stage 1, the jury will select 4 to 6 of them to be advanced to Stage 2.
JURY
The evaluation of the submitted proposals, as well as the selection of award winners, is carried out by the jury, composed of the following persons.
Architectural Jurors
General Jurors
Technical Committee
Architectural Jurors
Deputy Architectural Jurors
Sir David Adjaye
Principal of Adjaye Associates, Architect, London/United Kingdom
Prof. Wolfgang Lorch
Rainer Mahlamäki
Founding partner of Lahdelma & Mahlamäki architects, Architect, Helsinki/Finland
Oleksandr Svystunov
Chief Architect of Kyiv, Kyiv/Ukraine
Anna Kyrii
Director, Anna Kyrii Architectural Projecting Group
Founding partner of Wandel Lorch Architekten, Architect, Darmstadt/Germany
Kjetil Thorsen
Founding partner of Snøhetta, Architect, Oslo/Norway
János Kárász
Founding partner of Auböck + Kárász Landscape Architects, Landscape Architect, Vienna/Austria
Daniel Libeskind
Architect, Founder, Studio Daniel Libeskind
Serhii Tselovalnyk
Honored Architect of Ukraine,
Chief Architect of Kyiv, (2010-2015)
Kyiv/Ukraine
Janosh Vigh
Director, "Janosh Vigh & Partners"
Kyiv/Ukraine
General Jurors
Vitali Klitschko
Mayor, City of Kyiv/Ukraine
Yana Barinova
COO, Management Board Member of the BYHMC, Kyiv/Ukraine
Victor Pinchuk
Ukrainian businessman and philanthropist, Founder, EastOne Group and the Victor Pinchuk Foundation, Kyiv/Ukraine
Oleksandr Spasybko
Deputy Head, Kyiv City State Administration, Kyiv/Ukraine
Mikhail Reva
sculptor, Honored Artist of Ukraine, Founder, RevaFoundation, Kyiv/Ukraine
Deputy General Jurors
Thomas Weihe
Advisor, Victor Pinchuk Foundation, Kyiv/Ukraine
Ronald Lauder
President, World Jewish Congress
Tamara Mazur
Deputy Minister of Culture of Ukraine
Dieter Bogner
Founder and CEO of the Museum Designing Company bogner.knoll, museum designer, Vienna, Austria
Anna Berenfeld
Advisor, RSL Management
Yulia Nechyporenko
Deputy Head of the Department of Protection of Cultural Heritage, Ministry of Culture of Ukraine
Technical Committee
Karel Berkhoff
BYHMC Chief Historian
Vitali Boyko
CEO, URBAN Experts
Björn Geldhof
Kostyantyn Fedotov
Director of Department of construction, Kyiv City State Administration
Serhii Kuzmin
Head of the State Architectural and Construction Inspectorate of Ukraine
Artistic Director - PinchukArtCentre
Borys Glazunov
General Director National Historical Memorial Preserve «Babyn Yar»
Maksym Kotsiuba
Landscape architect, Landscape architect studio «Kotsiuba»
Serhii Pylypenko
General Director, Kovalska Industrial-Construction Group
Renee Sivan
Museum consultant - Conceptual Designer
This competition is conducted by [phase eins]., on behalf of the Babyn Yar Holocaust Memorial Charity Fund. The company [phase eins]. is specialized in architectural and other consultancy services in the first stage of projects in the fields of architecture and urban design.
COMPETITION MANAGEMENT
E-mail:
Website:
[phase eins].
E-mail:
Website:
BYHMC